List of performances

The Eye of Santiago (2018)    premiere

Gaku Yamada Guitar Recital

Hiroshima city higashi-ku min senta sutajio 1

Hiroshima

June 29, 2018

guitar: Gaku Yamada List of Works

Three Places in New Caledonia (2016)    premiere

Sonic Laboratory Student Concert

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier hall

Hiroshima

January 24, 2018

horn: Daisuke Yamasaki

viola: Hiromi Chikuma

piano: Noritaka Ito List of Works

Cornell (2017)    premiere

Chamber Music Brought to Light "Canada"

Post Modern Camerata

The Annex, Vancouver

May 27 and 28, 2017

flute: Esther Kwon

oboe: Fleur Sweeman

bass and Bb clarinet: Andrew Chavez-Kline

bassoon: Carrie To

horn: Nick Bartlett

violin: Alvin Tran

viola: Thomas Beckman

cello: Olivia Saurette

double bass: Lukas Peladeau

conductor Greg Caisley List of Works

A Certain Slant of Light (2017)    premiere

Elisabeth Concert # 12

Toyosu Civic Center Tokyo

June 23, 2017​

alto recorder 1: Mayumi Ootsu

alto recorder 2: Yoshie Tokimitsu

tenor recorder: Ewald Henseler List of Works

Three Songs (2016)    premiere

H-Kreis Ensemble

Nanbei Ongaku ni Deau

Hiroshima city higashi-ku min senta sutajio 1

March 31, 2017

voice: Chikako Hino

guitar: Toshimitsu Kamigaichi

piano: Ayumi Fukumasa

flute: Naoko Mera

alto saxophone: Ryo Hasegawa

cello: Ryuichi Miyamoto

percussion: Akiko Matsuda List of Works

Dusk (2010)    premiere

Hiroshima Clarinet Ensemble

Hirokura meets Julian Bliss

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier Hall

Hiroshima

October 8, 2011

Eb clarinet: Kay0 Nishikawa

Bb clarinet 1: Shinsuke Hashimoto

Bb clarinet 2: Yuko Ou

Bb clarinet 3: Megumi Mizuno

Bb clarinet 4: Yumi Kagawa

Bb clarinet 5: Akiko Nakauke

Alto clarinet: Yasuko Nakabayashi

bass clarinet: Yumiko Suenaga

contrabass clarinet: Seigo Higashitani

Leader: Shinsuke Hashimoto List of Works

All Just One Thing (2009)    premiere

Sonic Laboratory Student Concert

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier Hall

Hiroshima

January 25, 2010

cello: Zhen You Na

piano: He Min Hui

glockenspiel: Daniel Bartolome

wine glass 1: Chen  Guo

wine glass 2: Yao Min

CD Player 1: Zhou Shu Tian

CD Player 2: John Cole

Tuba: Takahiro Yuge List of Works

Words (2009)    premiere

Composers' Concert

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier Hall

Hiroshima

December 15, 2009

voice: John Cole

organ 1:  Mika Komori

organ 2: Mariko Imada

organ 3: Mayumi Arai

organ 4: Shizuka Okumura List of Works

Louise (2006)

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier Hall

Hiroshima

December 15, 2009

Recorders: Ewald Henseler

Harpsichord: Yoshie Shinjo

Five Chinese Fables (2006)    premiere

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier Hall

Hiroshima

December 15, 2009

voice: Zhou Tian

Mandolin: John Cole List of Works

Lao Tsu II (2009)    premiere

Chuukoku・Shikoku no Sakkyokuka 2008 in Okayama

kyousei no kakehashi

Renesu Hall Okayama

October 10, 2009

Koto: Manabu Harano

Percussion: Erina Kawata List of Works

Louise (2006)    premiere

Elizabeth Music University Concert Series

Yasuragi no Samaakonsato

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier Hall

Hiroshima

August 11, 2009

recorder: Ewald Henseler

harpsichord: Shinichiro Nakano List of Works

6 Haiku (2008)    premiere

Chuukoku・Shikoku no Sakkyokuka 2008 in Hiroshima

Heiwa to Inori no meseji

Asuteru Puraza orchestra rehearsal hall. Hiroshima

October 4, 2008

mandolin: Kyoko Sako 

violin: Masaki Ueno

percussion: Hironori Ogawa List of Works

Harmony (2008)    premiere

Hiroshima Tafel Orchestra Concert

Hiroshima city higashi-ku min senta sutajio 1

August 30, 2008

 

conductor Shinro Yamaji List of Works

Bereyter’s Emporium  (2008)   premiere

Only Chamber Music Concert Series

Asuteru Puraza orchestra rehearsal hall. Hiroshima

May 14, 2008

violin: Tanokura Masaaki

viola: Henrik Schaefer

cello: Martin Stanzeleit List of Works

Lao Tsu III (2007)    premiere

Ensemble Sonore Concert (Sonore 5)

Asuteru Puraza orchestra rehearsal hall, Hiroshima

May 30, 2007

Percussion 1: Hironori Ogawa

Percussion 2: Takinojo Mochizuki

Percussion 3: Kaori Miyamoto

Percussion 4: Eiko Ikegami

Percussion 5: Hideyasu Hakutani

female voice: Wan Wen

male voice: John Cole

Tibetan bowl 1: Yasushi Takemura

Tibetan bowl 2: Kana Komatsu

conductor: Noritaka Ito List of Works

Brillocco  (2006) 

Ensemble Solisten Dreieck lobby Concert

Hiroshima Prefectural Museum

 date: January 2, 2006

 

Trombone: Ryutaro Horie

Flute: Chika Kawanishi

piano: Yukiko Yajima

Two Pieces (2006)    premiere

Elisabeth University Saxophone Ensemble Concert

Hiroshima Kenmin Bunka Center

March 17, 2008

conductor: Keiji Munesada List of Works

Brillocco  (2006)    premiere

Ensemble Sonore Concert (Sonore 4)

Asuteru Puraza orchestra rehearsal hall, Hiroshima

March 5, 2006

Trombone: Ryutaro Horie

Flute: Chika Kawanishi

piano: Yukiko Yajima List of Works

Erik Satie: Quatre Preludes (2005)    premiere

arrangement for string quartet

Graduation recital

"Sakkyokuka John Cole no Sekkai"

Elizabeth University of Music, Cecilia Hall

March 31, 2005

violin 1: Shiozaki Noriko  

violin 2: Kobayashi Tomoko

viola: Fuji Masae

cello: Izumi Reina List of Works

Gossamer (2005)    premiere

Graduation recital

"Sakkyokuka John Cole no Sekkai"

Elizabeth University of Music, Cecilia Hall

March 31, 2005

mezzo-soprano: Shina Nagai

piano: Tamayo Takigawa List of Works

 

After Menu for Sunset (2005)    premiere

Graduation recital

"Sakkyokuka John Cole no Sekkai"

Elizabeth University of Music, Cecilia Hall

March 31, 2005

Piano solo: Kazuki Tanaka 

Conductor: John Cole

 

Students of Elisabeth University of Music

Flute: Rie Nakagiri

Oboe: Yoshiko Kawahito 

Clarinet: Satoko Masue 

Bassoon: Yuki Hattori 

Horn: Hitomi Sunako

Trumpet: Hiroshi Matsuura

Trombone: Junya Sugiura 

Tuba: Yuichiro Sano 

 

Violin

 

Mariko Ue 

Masanori Hirahara 

Yukie Iwata 

Shino Kawaguchi 

Ai Toyohara 

Mika Nomura 

Reiko Sawada 

Ai Morimoto 

Chiaki Kotou 

Saori Mukada 

Maki Okada 

Tomoko Naka 

 

Viola

 

Kana Kawaoka 

Junko Wakabayashi 

Hiromi Kawata 

Kuniko Hida 

 

Cello

 

Nana Akagi 

Satomi Hetani 

Masahiro Kaya 

Mayuko Umeda 

 

Contrabass

 

Marina Takemura 

Miho Tamari List of Works

 

Filigree  (2005)    premiere

Graduation recital

"Sakkyokuka John Cole no Sekkai"

Elizabeth University of Music, Cecilia Hall

March 31, 2005

 

Alto flute: Keiji Oshiro

clarinet: Tomomi Kanemoto 

piano: Asako Shimamura 

violoncello: Martin Stanzeleit List of Works

 

Tardigradus (2003)    premiere

Daegu Contemporary Music Universiade

Daegu Korea, June 26, 2003

 

Viola Quartet List of Works

Twine and Toddle (2002)    premiere

Ensemble Sonore Concert (Sonore 3)

Hiroshima city higashi-ku min senta sutajio

June 26, 2002

 

Flute: Akiko Okada 

Bb clarinet: Tomomi Kanemoto 

bassoon: Yuki Hattori 

violin: Noriko Shiozaki

contrabass: Yuka Kouno 

piano: Asako Shimamura 

conductor: John Cole List of Works

Moiré (2001) premiere

Sonic Laboratory Student Concert

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier hall

Hiroshima

June 17, 2002

 

violin: Rina Fukuhara

piano: Yoshiko Kajikawa List of Works

Caracole and Toddle (2001)    premiere

Ensemble Sonore concert  (Sonore 2)

Hiroshima city nishi-ku min senta sutajio

December 20, 2001

 

violin: Noriko Shiozaki

clarinet: Tomoko Kanemoto       

bassoon: Yuki Hattori

conductor: John Cole List of Works

Haba Traipse (2001)    premiere

Ensemble Sonore Concert (Sonore 1)

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier Hall

Hiroshima

July 27, 2001

 

guitar 1: Toshimitsu Kamigaichi 

guitar 2: Yasushi Takemura  

violin: Noriko Shiozaki  

soprano: Kumiko Kanehara  

conductor: John Cole List of Works

Avignon II (2001)    premiere

Mini-lecture concert

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier Hall

Hiroshima

March 8, 2000

 

conductor: John Cole

soprano 1: Tomoko Maruyama 

soprano 2: Kyoko Fuchigami 

tenor recorder 1: Narie Miyaura 

tenor recorder 2: Junko Sasaki 

harpsichord: Tamami Murakami 

Contrabass: Yurie Okamoto 

piano: Paul Newland List of Works

Blue Eyed Angel (1993)

Sonic Laboratory Concert

Elisabeth University of Music, Xavier hall

Hiroshima

July 6, 2000

 

piano: Eun Ha Park

vibraphone: Sakai Hiromi

wine glasses: Kyoko Yamamoto

piano 2 (harp replacement) : So Jin Park

electric Guitar: Toshimitsu Kamigaichi

viola: Kiyoko Emoto

bird toys: Jin Hyuk Che

conductor: John Cole

Zure (2000)    premiere

Kenkyu happyoukai

Elizabeth University of Music

December 13, 2000

 

piano: Eun Ha Paku 

clarinet: Tomomi Kanemoto 

vibraphone: Yoshika Yano 

violin: Tomoko Naka 

soprano: Kumiko Kanehara 

conductor: John Cole List of Works 

Kawabata (2000)    premiere

Kenkyu happyoukai

Elizabeth University of Music,

December 13, 2000

piano: Komiya Kana

violin: Rina Fukuhara List of Works

Nacht Music (1994)    premiere

University of Victoria Sonic Lab Summer Concert July 27, 1996

 

piano: Rachel Iwasa

celeste: Amy Zanrosso

viola: Mieka Kohut

double bass: Pablo Seib List of Works

How and Why Wonder (installation) (1995)

cardboard, paper, papier mache

Rogue Gallery, Victoria

August 4 - 20, 1995

Little Stars for Jacquart (installation) (1994)

mixed media including wood, aluminum, steel, wire, bicycle wheels, foam core, motors and electronics

Victoria College of Art Gallery

September 29 - October 8, 1994

 

Nanaimo Art Gallery

November 18 - December 22, 1995 List of Works

Ballet (1993)

An Evening of Music by John Cole

Open Space composer-in-residence, Victoria

January 30, 1994

 

violin: Irene Mitri

viola: Ingrid Bushman

violoncello: Gail O’Reardon

clarinet: Jeff Cambell

percussion: Nick Coulter

harp: Cassandra Miller

kitchen appliance, glasses, siren: Hugh Peaker

wine glasses and socket wrench: John Wright

 

voice, triangle, fishing reel: Anne Bateman

violin, winch and flying umbrella: Matt Wickham

pendulum and saucers: Richard Windyer

megaphone, whirly tube: Charlette Northeast

revolving bells, clicker: Paul Fauteaux:

Sculpture operator 1: Michael Collinge

Sculpture operator 2: Aden Collinge

Blue Eyed Angel II (1993)

An Evening of Music by John Cole

Open Space composer-in-residence, Victoria

January 30, 1994

 

piano: Tony Booker

vibraphone, marimba, bass drum: Nick Coulter

accordion, harmonica, wine glasses: Hugh Peaker

harp: Cassandra Miller

electric guitar: Don MacDougal

viola: Ingrid Bushman

conductor: John Cole

Malibu Heaven (1992)

An Evening of Music by John Cole

Open Space composer-in-residence, Victoria

January 30, 1994

 

melodica: Wendle Clanton

prepared banjo: John Cole

bass drum, fire bell, wheel of fortune: John Wright

wood blocks and test tone: Niel Bliss

electric reed organ: Hugh Peaker

prepared piano: Niel Brandt

wine glasses and whirly tube: Matheson Longton

wine glasses and water: Matt Wenger

chimes: Graham Hargrove

folk harp: Cassandra Miller

ratchet and harmonica: Erynn Marshal

Niagra (installation) (1993)

mixed media including wood, billiard balls, auger, motors and electronics

Perel Gallery, Vancouver

August 15 - 27, 1993

Ballet (1993)    premiere

Le Grand Spectacle: Cole Parsons.

Simon Fraser University School for the Contemporary Arts graduating concert

Vancouver East Cultural Center

May 13, 1993

 

violin: Mark Ferris                                              

ratchet and glasses: Doug Cross

viola: Marie-Claude Brunet                                  

talking box, glasses: Chris Miller

violoncello: Peggy Lee                                         

turntable: Kathy Lilyholm

clarinet: Francois Houle                                       

kitchen appliance, wine glasses: Darren Copeland

percussion: Lauri Lyster

harp: Ellen Heinicky

toy cell phone, glasses and siren: Daniel Ingram

variable speed kichen appliance, glasses: Darren Copeland

voice, fishing reel and triangle: Cilica:                     

Ball dropper: Lars Korb

violin, winch and flying umbrella: Helen Arthur

pendulum and saucers: Richard Windyer megaphone, whirling tube: Jenifer Baum

revolving bells, revolving hat, clicker: Hiro Kanagawa List of Works

Blue Eyed Angel II (1993)    premiere

Le Grand Spectacle: Cole Parsons.

Simon Fraser University School for the Contemporary Arts graduating concert

Vancouver East Cultural Center

May 13, 1993

 

piano: Lay Tuan Tan                                           

viola: Marie-Claude Brunet

organ: Randy Pals                                               

electric guitar: Bill Parsons

vibraphone, marimba: Lauri Lyster                        

conductor: John Cole

wine glasses: Helen Arthur

harmonica and glasses: Richard Windeyer

harp: Ellen Heinicky List of Works

Bagatelles for Piano (1992)

Pro Musica’s Sonic Boom new music festival

Vancouver

Dec. 6, 1992

Malibu Heaven (1992)

S.F.U. student concert

Simon Fraser University

December 3, 1992

(same ensemble as previous concert on September 11)

Buchla Preludes (1988)    premiere

L.E.A.P.S. concert, Vancouver

November 13, 1992 List of Works

Malibu Heaven (1992)    premiere

Perel Gallery, Vancouver

September 11, 1992

 

melodica: Ken Newby

prepared banjo: John Cole

bass drum, fires bell, wheel of fortune:?

wood blocks and test tone: Matt Rogalski

electric reed organ: Michael Oniel

prepared piano: Chris Miller

wine glasses and whirling tube: Jennifer Baum

wine glasses and water: Helen Arthur

chimes: Bill Parsons

folk harp: Rani McGuinnes

harmonica and wood blocks: Richard Windeyer:

ratchet and harmonica: ? List of Works

Nostalgia: (1992)    premiere

S.F.U. Magnetic Band Concert

Simon Fraser University

Fall 1992

 

Violin: Nancy diNovo

Violin: Mark ferris

Viola: Marie-Claude Brunet

Violoncello: Susan Round

Doublebass: Chris Light

Bb and Bass clarinet: Lori Freedman

Conductor: Owen Underhill List of Works

Blue Eyed Angel I (1991)    premiere

Pro Musica’s Sonic Boom  New music festival

Glass Slipper Club, Vancouver

November 28, 1991

 

harmonica: Richard Windeyer

piano: Chris Miller

banjo and electric guitar: Bill Parsons

vibraphone: ?

turntable: Matt Rogalski

conductor: John Cole List of Works

Nowhere Now Here (1992)    premiere

guitar duo, two dancers

New Composers Concert

Simon Fraser University

November 21, 1991

 

guitar 1: Bill Parsons

guitar 2: John Cole

dancer I: Jerry Gradauer

dancer II: Joanna Mackenzie List of Works

Barricades (1989)

Vancouver New Music young composers competition

Vancouver East Cultural Center

November 3, 1991

 

Viola: Andrew Brown

Harpsichord: Edward Norman

Guitar: Michael Strutt

Accordion: Leo Aquino

Conductor: Owen Underhill

Tandem (1990)    premiere

Array Music Young Composers Workshop Concert

Music Gallery, Toronto

June 17, 1990

 

Clarinet: Robert W. Stevensen

Trumpet: Michael White

Percussion: Richard Sacks

double bass: Dave Young

piano: Barbara Pritchard

conductor: Michael Baker List of Works

Grey (1990)    premiere

Hamilton

June 1990

 

traverso flute: Elissa Poole

harpsichord: Colin Tilney List of Works

Barricades (1989)    premiere

Student composers concert

University of Victoria Music School Recital Hall

November 7, 1989

 

viola : Jaraslov Karlovsky

harpsichord: Erich Schwandt:

guitar: Paul Pinsano

accordion: Gary Hemlinger

conductor: John Cole List of Works

Avignon I  (1989)    premiere

Student composers concert

University of Victoria Music School Recital Hall

March 22, 1989

 

renaissance bells: Dylan Van der Schyff

renaissance bells: Boyd Grealy

mandolin: John Cole

viola: Paul Abbott

harpsichord: Nancy Sheeley

portative organ: Mikki Reintjes

double bass: Martin Arnold

conductor: Stephen Parkinson List of Works

Bagatelles for piano (1987)    premiere

*Nepean concert for young composers

Nepean Ontario, June 23, 1988 List of Works

Music for Samuel Beckett’s Ohio Impromptu (1987)    premiere

Canadian Composers in Concert Benefit Concert to Establish the Murray Adaskin Prize in Music composition

University of Victoria Music School Recital Hall May 22, 1987

 

violin: Mark Neumann

violin: Paul Abbott

viola: Carol MacIsaac

violincello: Karen McClellan

narrator: Andreas Kitzman List of Works

Variations for Rudolf Komorous (1987)    premiere

Student composers' concert

University of Victoria Music School Recital Hall

November 7, 1987

oboe: Derek Berg

clarinet: Margot Stockand

bassoon: Katrina Russel

vibraphone: Boyd Grealy

violin: Mark Ferris

viola: Anita Mamela

violincello: Ronda Metszies

piano: Ron Kilian List of Works

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now